Chamber Blog

Out with the Old, In with the New

Local Advocacy: City of Grand Rapids approves budget - Considering medical marijuana.

Michigan is ringing in 2019 with Republicans holding their majority in the Legislature and a switch to a Democratic administration. Overall, the Michigan Senate saw a near 70 percent turnover and the Michigan House saw over a 20 percent turnover from the 2017-2018 session. Our West Michigan region has six new House members and seven new Senate members, six of which have served in the Michigan House. We look forward to working with the new administration, department heads, and legislature to achieve the best outcomes for Michigan business.

2019

Executive Branch

Governor- Gretchen Whitmer (D)

Lieutenant Governor- Garlin Gilchrist II (D)

Attorney General- Dana Nessel (D)

Secretary of State- Jocelyn Benson (D)

Agriculture and Rural Development- Gary McDowell

Civil Rights- Agustin Arbulu

Civil Service Commission- Janine Winters

Corrections- Heidi Washington

Education- Sheila Alles

Environmental Quality- Liesl Eichler Clark

Health and Human Services- Robert Gordon

Insurance and Financial Services- Anita Fox

Licensing and Regulatory Affairs- Orlene Hawks

Military and Veterans Affairs- Paul Rogers

Natural Resources- Daniel Eichinger

Talent and Economic Development- Stephanie Beckhorn

Technology, Management and Budget- Tricia L. Foster

Transportation- Paul Ajegba

Treasury- Rachael Eubanks

State Budget Director- Chris Kolb

State Police- Joe Gasper

 

Michigan Legislature

Michigan Senate

District 1- Senator Stephanie Chang (D)

District 2- Senator Adam Hollier (D)

District 3- Senator Sylvia Santana (D)

District 4- Senator Marshall Bullock (D)

District 5- Senator Betty Alexander (D)

District 6- Senator Erika Geiss (D)

District 7- Senator Dayna Polehanki (D)

District 8- Senator Peter Lucido (R)

District 9- Senator Paul Wojno (D)

District 10- Senator Michael MacDonald (R)

District 11- Senator Jeremy Moss (D)

District 12- Senator Rosemary Bayer (D)

District 13- Senator Mallory McMorrow (D)

District 14- Senator Ruth Johnson (R)

District 15- Senator Jim Runestad (R)

District 16- Senator Mike Shirkey (R)

District 17- Senator Dale Zorn (R)

District 18- Senator Jeff Irwin (D)

District 19- Senator John Bizon (R)

District 20- Senator Sean McCann (D)

District 21- Senator Kim LaSata (R)

District 22- Senator Lana Theis (R)

District 23- Senator Curtis Hertel, Jr. (D)

District 24- Senator Tom Barrett (R)

District 25- Senator Dan Lauwers (R)

District 26- Senator Aric Nesbitt (R)

District 27- Senator Jim Ananich (D)

District 28- Senator Peter MacGregor (R)

District 29- Senator Winnie Brinks (D)

District 30- Senator Roger Victory (R)

District 31- Senator Kevin Daley (R)

District 32- Senator Ken Horn (R)

District 33- Senator Rick Outman (R)

District 34- Senator Jon Bumstead (R)

District 35- Senator Curt VanderWall (R)

District 36- Senator Jim Stamas (R)

District 37- Senator Wayne Schmidt (R)

District 38- Senator Ed McBroom (R)

 

Michigan House of Representatives

District 1- Representative Tenisha Yancey (D)

District 2- Representative Joseph Tate (D)

District 3- Representative Wendell Byrd (D)

District 4- Representative Isaac Robinson (D)

District 5- Representative Cynthia Johnson (D)

District 6- Representative Tyrone Carter (D)

District 7- Representative LaTanya Garrett (D)

District 8- Representative Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (D)

District 9- Representative Karen Whitsett (D)

District 10- Representative Leslie Love (D)

District 11- Representative Jewell Jones (D)

District 12- Representative Alex Garza (D)

District 13- Representative Frank Liberati (D)

District 14- Representative Cara Clemente (D)

District 15- Representative Abdullah Hammoud (D)

District 16- Representative Kevin Coleman (D)

District 17- Representative Joe Bellino (R)

District 18- Representative Kevin Hertel (D)

District 19- Representative Laurie Pohutsky (D)

District 20- Representative Matt Koleszar (D)

District 21- Representative Kristy Pagan (D)

District 22- Representative John Chirkun (D)

District 23- Representative Darrin Camilleri (D)

District 24- Representative Steve Marino (R)

District 25- Representative Nate Shannon (D)

District 26- Representative Jim Ellison (D)

District 27- Representative Robert Wittenberg (D)

District 28- Representative Lori Stone (D)

District 29- Representative Brenda Carter (D)

District 30- Representative Diana Farrington (R)

District 31- Representative William Sowerby (D)

District 32- Representative Pamela Hornberger (R)

District 33- Representative Jeff Yaroch (R)

District 34- Representative Sheldon Neeley (D)

District 35- Representative Kyra Harris Bolden (D)

District 36- Representative Douglas Wozniak (R)

District 37- Representative Christine Greig (D)

District 38- Representative Kathy Crawford (R)

District 39- Representative Ryan Berman (R)

District 40- Representative Mari Manoogian (D)

District 41- Representative Padma Kuppa (D)

District 42- Representative Ann Bollin (R)

District 43- Representative Andrea Schroeder (R)

District 44- Representative Matt Maddock (R)

District 45- Representative Michael Webber (R)

District 46- Representative John Reilly (R)

District 47- Representative Hank Vaupel (R)

District 48- Representative Sheryl Kennedy (D)

District 49- Representative John Cherry (D)

District 50- Representative Tim Sneller (D)

District 51- Representative Mike Mueller (R)

District 52- Representative Donna Lasinski (D)

District 53- Representative Yousef Rabhi (D)

District 54- Representative Ronnie Peterson (D)

District 55- Representative Rebekah Warren (D)

District 56- Representative Jason Sheppard (R)

District 57- Representative Bronna Kahle (R)

District 58- Representative Eric Leutheuser (R)

District 59- Representative Aaron Miller (R)

District 60- Representative Jon Hoadley (D)

District 61- Representative Brandt Iden (R)

District 62- Representative Jim Haadsma (D)

District 63- Representative Matt Hall (R)

District 64- Representative Julie Alexander (R)

District 65- Representative Sarah Lightner (R)

District 66- Representative Beth Griffin (R)

District 67- Representative Kara Hope (D)

District 68- Representative Sarah Anthony (D)

District 69- Representative Julie Brixie (D)

District 70- Representative Jim Lower (R)

District 71- Representative Angela Witwer (D)

District 72- Representative Steve Johnson (R)

District 73- Representative Lynn Afendoulis (R)

District 74- Representative Mark Huizenga (R)

District 75- Representative David LaGrand (D)

District 76- Representative Rachel Hood (D)

District 77- Representative Tommy Brann (R)

District 78- Representative Brad Paquette (R)

District 79- Representative Pauline Wendzel (R)

District 80- Representative Mary Whiteford (R)

District 81- Representative Gary Eisen (R)

District 82- Representative Gary Howell (R)

District 83- Representative Shane Hernandez (R)

District 84- Representative Phil Green

District 85- Representative Ben Frederick

District 86- Representative Thomas Albert (R)

District 87- Representative Julie Calley (R)

District 88- Representative Luke Meerman (R)

District 89- Representative Jim Lilly (R)

District 90- Representative Bradley Slagh (R)

District 91- Representative Greg VanWoerkom (R)

District 92- Representative Terry Sabo (D)

District 93- Representative Graham Filler (R)

District 94- Representative Rodney Wakeman (R)

District 95- Representative Vanessa Guerra (D)

District 96- Representative Brian Elder (D)

District 97- Representative Jason Wentworth (R)

District 98- Representative Annette Glenn (R)

District 99- Representative Roger Hauck (R)

District 100- Representative Scott VanSingel (R)

District 101- Representative Jack O’Malley (R)

District 102- Representative Michele Hoitenga (R)

District 103- Representative Daire Rendon (R)

District 104- Representative Larry Inman (R)

District 105- Representative Triston Cole (R)

District 106- Representative Sue Allor (R)

District 107- Representative Lee Chatfield (R)

District 108- Representative Beau LaFave (R)

District 109- Representative Sara Cambensy (D)

District 110- Representative Greg Markkanen (R)

Anna Young Administrator
Sorry! The Author has not filled his profile.
Share:

Leave a Reply